• spaces.png
  • custom.png
  • stageshows.png
  • puppetbusparade.png
  • residencies.png
  • egtmainlook.png

Collection/use/disclosure of personal information

Evergreen Theatre does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as e-mail addresses. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily by initiating contact with us or by registering with us as may be provided on other portions of this site. Any personal information that the Evergreen Theatre requests from you is collected in compliance with section 32 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, which states: "No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless that information is necessary for an operating program or activity of the public body."

Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. You have a right of access to your personal information. Personal information will not be released to a third party unless the release is permitted or required by law.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information - for example in an e-mail message to us - we use that information to respond to you and to help us get you the information that you have requested. In other circumstances you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected.

We treat e-mails the same way we treat letters sent to us. We do not collect personal information for any general purposes, and we do not collect personal information for commercial marketing. We only share the personal information you give us with government departments or agencies if your inquiry relates to that department and the sharing is permitted by law. We do not create individual profiles with the information you provide or give the information to private organizations for them to create profiles.

Comments and Questions Only

When you submit a comment or send us a question, you may be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment. Unless otherwise indicated, this information is not disclosed by Evergreen Theatre except to its authorized personnel that need the information in order to respond to you.

The information you submit via e-mail is secure once it reaches Evergreen Theatre’s server. However, it may not be secure in transit between your computer and the Evergreen Theatre server. If you prefer, you may fax, mail or phone us at Evergreen Theatre contact numbers and addresses provided on this website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Preference and option configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. By changing your preferences you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies and cookies are disabled, you may be required to re-enter your information more often. Evergreen Theatre uses temporary cookies for some basic session information and certain features of our website may not be available to you if your browser does not allow cookies.

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Evergreen Theatre’s computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or other usage habits.

Information collected via the Internet

When you visit Evergreen Theatre’s website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information (i.e., browser type) does not identify who you are, whereas other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.